2014-06-28 UKSWC KENT (ISWS) Specialty

Regular Classes : Judge: Miss Nicola Spencer

CLASS 1: PUPPY DOG (6-12 MONTHS) 
1. BON ZOI'Z SUMMER SHINE 
2. MORGANDELL TIOGA 

CLASS 2: JUNIOR DOG (6-18 MONTHS) 
1. BON ZOI'Z SUMMER SHINE 

CLASS 3: NOVICE DOG 
1. STARBOROUGH PAINTER CROWE 
2. STARBOROUGH SIGMA FORCE 

CLASS 4: AMERICAN BRED DOG 
1. KRISTULL BARNDANCE OF ENDEVOR 
2. KUMBAYA BELIEVE IN MAGIC 

CLASS 5: LIMIT DOG 
1. ENDEVOR PRINCE OF DARKNESS 
2. STARBOROUGH ANIKEN 
3. STARBOROUGH SIGMA FORCE 

CLASS 6: OPEN DOG 
1. ENDEVOR BOSSA-NOVA 
2. ENDEVOR PRINCE OF THIEVES 
3. ENDEVOR PRINCE VALIANT 

CLASS 7: VETERAN DOG 
No Entries

WINNERS DOG: ENDEVOR BOSSA-NOVA 
RES WINNERS DOG: BON ZOI'Z SUMMER SHINE 

CLASS 8: ISWS CHAMPION DOG 
1. ISWS & UKC CH. ALLAGANTE WINSOME RIVIERA

CLASS 9: PUPPY BITCH (6-12 MONTHS) 
No Entries 

CLASS 10: JUNIOR BITCH (6-18 MONTHS) 
No Entries 

CLASS 11: NOVICE BITCH 
No Entries 

CLASS 12: AMERICAN BRED BITCH 
1. KUMBAYA KISMET STARBOROUGH 
2. ALLAGANTE JUBILEE OF CAIRDEAN 

CLASS 13: LIMIT BITCH 
1. FIREPROOF PRINCESS ENDEVOR 
2. ENDEVOR PASO-DOBLE 
3. STARBOROUGH WICKET 

CLASS 14: OPEN BITCH 
1. ENDEVOR FLASHDANCE 
2. ENDEVOR VELETA 

CLASS 15: VETERAN BITCH 
1. FIRESTAR INDY OF STARBOROUGH 
2. STARCASTLE HOUNDS FIREFLY 

WINNERS BITCH: ENDEVOR FLASHDANCE
RES WINNERS BITCH: KUMBAYA KISMET STARBOROUGH 

CLASS 16: ISWS CHAMPION BITCH 
1. ISWS CH. FIRESMOKE SPIRIT OF ENDEVOR

All photos courtesy of J Gonszor. Please do not use photos from this site without permission. If any photos are of interest please contact the Club to discuss

Specials
BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW 
ENDEVOR BOSSA-NOVA

BEST OF WINNERS 
ENDEVOR BOSSA-NOVA

BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO BISS 
ENDEVOR FLASHDANCE

BEST PUPPY IN SPECIALTY SHOW 
BON ZOI'Z SUMMER SHINE

BEST JUNIOR IN SPECIALTY SHOW 
BON ZOI'Z SUMMER SHINE

BEST AMERICAN BRED 
KRISTULL BARNDANCE OF ENDEVOR

BEST VETERAN IN SPECIALTY SHOW 
FIRESTAR INDY OF STARBOROUGH

Baby Puppy Classes

CLASS 17: BABY PUPPY DOG (4-6MONTHS) 
1. KUSHBUDAR THE HEART'S CRY 
2. KUSHBUDAR CHU CHULAIN

CLASS 18: BABY PUPPY BITCH (4-6MONTHS) 
1. KUSHBUDAR COUNTESS CAITHLEEN 
2. KUSHBUDAR CLOUDSONG AT ENDEVOR 
3. KUSHBUDAR NA SIDHE 
4. KUSHBUDAR WHISPERING WIND AT VARIARE

BEST BABY PUPPY IN SPECIALTY SHOW 
KUSHBUDAR COUNTESS CAITHLEEN

2013

2013-07-20 UKSWC KENT (ISWS) Specialty

The weather held up for the UKSWC first ISWS Specialty Show thus allowing the event to be held outdoors.  We had 31 Silkens entered, many of whom had come great distances.  Silkens travelled to Kent from Germany, as well as Scotland, middle England, London, Devon and Portsmouth to name but a few.  Congratulations to all exhibitors for making the journey and for making the event.  We believe all had a great time.

The weather was perfect for the Track Event held on Day 2 and a good number of dogs entered (see our Racing Page for more details).  We had two sections, one for experienced dogs whose time and placing was ranked on the completion of the full oval circuit, and the other section for novice dogs who again were timed and placed based on their performance over a set distance.  Everybody thoroughly enjoyed this day.

2013 Specialty Show Results :
JUDGE : MRS GINA ROSE 
  

CLASS 1            PUPPY DOG (6-12 MONTHS) 
No Entries            0 
  
CLASS 2            JUNIOR DOG (6-18 MONTHS)

1. Kumbaya Believe In Magic 
2. Starborough Sigma Force 
3. Starborough Painter Crowe

CLASS 3            SPECIAL YEARLING DOG (6-24 MONTHS)

1. Endevor Prince Of Thieves 
2. Kumbaya Believe in Magic 
3. Endevor Prince Valiant 
4. Starborough Sigma Force 
5. Starborough Painter Crowe

CLASS 4            LIMIT  DOG

1. Endevor Bossa-Nova 
2. Endevor Prince Of Darkness 
3. Tanner’s Bayaan

CLASS 5          OPEN DOG

1. Kristull Barndance of Endevor 
2. Starcastle Hounds Warning 
3. Starborough Aniken 
4. Tanner’s Antek

CLASS 6            VETERAN DOG 
No Entries    0  
 
Unbeaten Winners from classes 1 – 6 to compete for Winners Dog 
WINNERS DOG: Endevor Prince Of Thieves 
RES WINNERS DOG: Kristull Barndance of Endevor 

 

CLASS 7            ISWS CHAMPION DOG 

ISWS & UKC CH. Allagante Winsome Riviera

CLASS 8            PUPPY BITCH (6-12 MONTHS) 
No Entries   0

CLASS 9            JUNIOR BITCH (6-18 MONTHS) 

1. Allagante Jubilee of Cairdean 
2. Starborough Stars and Stripes

  
CLASS 10            SPECIAL YEARLING BITCH (6-24 MONTHS)

1. Allagante Jubilee of Cairdean 
2. Kristull Halona Silkenjoy 
3. Starborough Stars and Stripes

CLASS 11            LIMIT  BITCH 
  
1. Endevor Flashdance 
2. Starborough Serenade 
3. Fireproof Princess Endevor 
4. Endevor Veleta

CLASS 12            OPEN BITCH

1. Starborough Wicket 
2. Firestar Indy of Starborough 
3. Endevor Paso-Doble 
4. Endevor Bolero

CLASS 13            VETERAN BITCH

1.  Starcastle Hounds Fire Fly 
2. Firestar Indy of Starborough  

Unbeaten Winners from classes 8 – 13 to compete for Winners Bitch   
WINNERS BITCH: Starcastle Hounds Fire Fly 
RES WINNERS BITCH: Endevor Flashdance 

  
CLASS 14            ISWS CHAMPION BITCH

ISWS CH. Firesmoke Spirit of Endevor

 *************** 
BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW  
Endevor Prince Of Thieves 

  
*************** 
BEST OF WINNERS 
Endevor Prince Of Thieves 

*************** 
BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO BISS 
ISWS Ch. Firesmoke Spirit of Endevor 

***************

BEST JUNIOR IN SPECIALTY SHOW 
Kumbaya Believe in Magic  

*************** 
BEST VETERAN IN SPECIALTY SHOW 
Starcastle Hounds Fire Fly

2012

2012-05-05 UKSWC Rally

The 1st UK Silken Windhound Rally was held on 5th May 2012. Exhibitors travelled from as far as Devon and Scotland from within the UK, together with a handful of exhibitors who made their way over from Europe. In total we had 22 Silkens present. We also had the support and help from our Finnish contingency.
In conjunction with the Rally, the 1st UK Silken Windhound Handbook was published.


The Committee wish to thank everyone for their support and in particular those who donated and sponsored our fabulous prizes.

Kristull Barndance of Endevor 
Winner
Supreme Best in Match May 2012
5 5 12 silken 097
Blake
Img 0623
Left ~
 Best Puppy: Endevor Prince of Darkness 

Below ~
Reserve Best in Match and Best Junior: Endevor Bolero

Img0664

Silken Windhound Assessment Match – 5th May 2012
Assessed by Claire Boggia
Results:

Section 1: Puppy

Puppy Dog: Endevor Prince of Thieves (R&G Grist)

Best Puppy: Endevor Prince of Thieves


Section 2: Junior

Junior Dog: Endevor Bossa-Nova (M&H Tringham)
Junior Bitch: Endevor Bolero (A Liu & M Tonkin)

Best Junior: Endevor Bolero

Section 3: Adult

Adult Dog: Kristull Barndance of Endevor (R&G Grist)
Adult Bitch: Starborough Wicket (M&H Tringham)

Best Adult: Kristull Barndance of Endevor

Section 4: Veteran

Veteran Bitch: Starcastle Hounds Fire Fly (R&G Grist)

Best Veteran: Starcastle Hounds Fire Fly


UK Supreme Silken Windhound in Match 2012:

Supreme: Kristull Barndance of Endevor
Reserve: Endevor Bolero

Below is a very small display of our rosettes and prizes.

Official Photographer:  www.smrphotos.co.uk

NB. Photos may also be viewed and purchased via this website